Bamboo Palm Tree

Bamboo palm tree. Bamboo rowing in the wild landscape

The Bamboo Palm Tree, scientific name Chamaedorea seifrizii, is a little agile palm that usually is utilized in landscapes and indoor adornment. It is widely available and can be found at many local garden centers. It is anything but difficult to develop and keep up and is considered one of the easier palms to take care of.

Bamboo Palm Tree Info

Scientific name: Chamaedorea seifrizii

Common names: The Bamboo Palm is also known as Reed Palm, Clustered Parlor Palm, and Cane Palm.

Family: It belongs to Chamaedorea family.

Origin: The Bamboo Palm is native to Mexico and Central America.

Appearance: The Chamaedorea seifrizii is a multi-trunk palm that grows in clusters without forming a crownshaft. It is usually clumped together to form a shrub-like specimen.

Slender, long stems are 8-10ft tall and have about 10-15 fronds. Stems are ringed with scars and have a cane-like appearance. Each frond has around 10-12 dark green narrow feather-like leaflets.

Flowers/Fruits: If it is exposed to more light, Bamboo Palm will produce gorgeous flowers during the summer months. Flowers are yellow and emerge from the lower leaves.

The Bamboo Palm is dioecious, with male and female flowers growing on different plants. Flowers are followed by pea-sized red berries that turn black when fully ripened. But be careful with the fruits, because these nice-looking berries are not edible and can cause an allergic reaction.

Growth Rate: The Bamboo Palm grows at an average rate and can get up to 8-12 ft tall and 6-8ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: This palm is hardy and can tolerate cold down to 20F. It is great for zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Shade to partial shade. The Bamboo Palm prefers shade but can be adapted to partial shade.

Water Req: Moderate. Bamboo Palm Tree doesn’t require heavy watering and as most palm trees like well-drained soil.

Maintenance: Overall this plant doesn’t require much care to maintain its gorgeous tropical appearance. Apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during the growing season.

Insects and Diseases: A common pest to this plant is the spider mite which might happen indoors in a dry area. If you notice spider mites, try mist the plant twice a day with a soapy water mixture. If this does not work, go to your local plant or hardware store and try a professional-grade pest remover. Much less common is scale, mealybug or but rot.

Propagation: The Bamboo Palm is propagated by seeds. It takes around 6 months or more to germinate.