Metallica Palm Tree

Metallica Palm Tree in the wild

Metallica Palm Tree, scientific name Chamaedorea metallica, is native to Mexico. This palm has foliage with a dark metallic blue-green sheen hence the common name Metallica Palm. This palm is usually planted in a group of two or three. This is slow-growing small palm that is perfect for small landscapes. It can also tolerate low lights making it perfect for indoors.

Metallica Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Chamaedorea metallica

Common names: The Metallica Palm Tree is also known as Metal Palm, Metallic Palm, Miniature Fishtail Palm, Dwarf Fishtail Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Mexico.

Appearance: It has a single thin green trunk ringed by old leaf scars. Leaves are metallic blue-green, pinnately veined, and resemble a fishtail shape, hence the common name Dwarf Fishtail Palm. The stems are about 15 inches long and the leaves are about 30 in long and 15 in wide.

Flowers/Fruits: It produces small red, purple, or orange flowers that grow in a branched inflorescence. Male and female flowers grow on different plants. Flowers are followed by green egg-shaped fruits that turn black when ripe.

Growth Rate: Slow. This palm can slowly grow up to 5-10 ft tall and 1-5 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Great for growing doors.

Cold Tolerance: This palm is cold-hardy and can tolerate cold down to 25F. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 9b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade to Shade. Tolerance to low light conditions makes this palm perfect for growing indoors.

Water Req: Moderate.

Maintenance: Easy to Moderate. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during the growing season.

Propagation: Metallic palms can be propagated by seeds. Seeds are easiest to germinate if planted within 4-6 weeks after the fruit is ripe.